In light of this general language, the statute has been supplemented by case law.
[…] A recent Appellate Division case confirms that the application of RPAPL § 881 can only be understood in light of the cases interpreting the statute.
A property owner who is renovating or constructing a new building often needs access to its neighbor’s property for a variety of reasons, including protecting it from falling debris or strengthening its foundation, as required by the building code. The neighbor does not always agree to allow access, sometimes because of concerns that the planned construction could harm its building or inconvenience its occupants. RPAPL § 881 provides relief for the party performing the construction—if it can meet certain conditions—by allowing a court to order access. The statute requires that:
The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires.
In light of this general language, the statute has been supplemented by case law.