Discharging a Mechanic’s Lien: Substance Over Form
[…] The King County Supreme Court disagreed with the subcontractor, reasoning that “the fact that a pleading is called a ‘complaint’ rather than a ‘petition’ is hardly a procedural defect that warrants the dismissal of an action.”

The Court continued that even if the matter was not classified as a “special proceeding” when the complaint was e-filed, a petition in a special proceeding is analogous to the complaint in an action because the complaint, like a petition, notified the opponent of the nature of the claim and framed the specific issues. The Court cited CPLR 103, stating that “procedure in special proceedings shall be the same as in actions…If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a [] proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form.”